House of Delegates

House of Delegates

  • the legislative and governing body of the AOMA

  • represents the membership in association affairs

  • delegates are elected by the Districts

  • AOMA Bylaws allow for one delegate and one alternate to be elected to the AOMA House of Delegates from each school with voice and vote

  • meets twice a year – at the Annual Convention and the Fall Seminar

AOMA Districts

  • seven regional districts, organized by zip codes

  • elects the representatives to the House of Delegates and Board of Trustees

  • discuss issues pertinent to the osteopathic medical profession and AOMA

Speaker of the House of Delegates: Jeffrey Morgan, DO, EdD, MA, FACOI, CS

Vice Speaker of the House of Delegates: Charles Finch, DO, FACOEP

View Map of AOMA Districts

District 1

Northwest Maricopa County including (but not limited to) El Mirage, Glendale, Litchfield Park, Sun City, Sun City West, Surprise, Peoria, and West Phoenix

District 2

Maricopa Country including (but not limited to) Central Phoenix and New River

Delegates

Umema Burney-Wood, DO
Sarah Colwell, DO
William Devine, DO
Eric Hegybeli, DO
Lori Kemper, DO, MS
Michelle Mifflin, DO
Thomas O’Hare, DO
Lawrence Sands, DO, MPH
Shannon Scott, DO

Alternates

Anette Gawelko, DO
Paul Gawelko, DO
Donald Middleton, DO
Tracy Middleton, DO
Katherine Mitzel, DO
Sean Reeder, DO
A. Clark Ruttinger, DO
Anthony Will, DO
Katherine Worden, DO, MS

Delegates

Danielle Barnett-Trapp, DO
Elise Barney, DO
Donald Curran, DO
Rama Kunkle, DO
Tara Mangum, DO
Scott Steingard, DO
Daniel Walton, DO

Alternates

Craig Cassidy, DO

District 3

Northeast Maricopa County including (but not limited to) Carefree,
Cave Creek, Paradise Valley, Phoenix, and Scottsdale

District 4

Southeast Maricopa County including (but not limited to) Apache Junction, Mesa, and Queen Creek

Delegates

Timothy Byrne, DO
Susan Del Sordi Staats, DO
Angela DeRosa, DO, MBA, CPE
Richard Dobrusin, DO
Brendon Labban, DO
Kristin Nelson, DO
Nayan Patel, DO
Hani Rashid, DO
Bunnie Richie, DO
Gregory Whitaker, DO, DPM

Alternates

Douglas Cunningham, DO

Delegates

Stanley Brysacz Jr., DO
Valerie Gilreath, DO
Stacia Kagie, DO
Christopher Labban, DO
David Leff, DO
George Parides, DO

Alternates

Karen Acevedo-Mogharbel, DO
J. Aaron Allgood, DO
Leigh Constanzo, DO
Bradley Downing Jr., DO
David Hatfield, DO, MMM
Karen Nichols, DO, MA

District 5

Southern Maricopa County including (but not limited to) Avondale, Buckeye, Chandler, Gilbert, Goodyear, Laveen, Phoenix, Sun Lakes, and Tempe

District 6

Pima, Cochise and Santa Cruz Counties

Delegates

David Bennett, DO
David England, MS, DO
Afeworki Kidane, DO
David Mendelson, DO
Homan Mostafavi, DO, MBA
Joel Sellers, DO
Cheryl Wathier, DO
H.C. Watters, DO, MPH

Alternates

Delegates

Michelle Eyler, DO
Michael Lokale, DO
Julie Morrison, DO

Alternates

John McCracken, DO

District 7

The balance of the State of Arizona

Resident Delegate

Tasha Harder, DO

Students

Delegates

Brandon Abbott, DO, MPH
Bradford Croft, DO, MBA
Jeannie Evans, DO
Deborah Hudak, DO
R. Zane Kelley,DO
Donald Morgan, DO
LeRoy Wombold, DO

Alternates

Clinton Damron, DO
Brian Goodman, DO
Emily Lieder, DO
Hesham Sahawneh, DO
Chad Taylor, DO

Delegates

Spandana Madhava, OMS IV – SOMA
Brynne Rozell, OMS III – AZCOM

Alternates

Steve Sainbayar, OMS III – SOMA
Reshma Pinnamaneni, OMS III – AZCOM